CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting
meclizine hydrochloride · Tablet, Orally Disintegrating · Oral
Active ingredient
Active ingredient (in each tablet) Meclizine hydrochloride 25mg
Purpose
Purpose Meclizine hydrochloride Antiemetic
Uses
Uses ■ For the prevention and treatment of the nausea, vomiting, or dizziness associated with motion sickness.
Warnings
Warnings Do not use in children under 12 years of age unless directed by a physician Ask a doctor before use if you have ■ glaucoma ■ a breathing problem such as emphysema or chronic bronchitis ■ difficulty in urination due to enlargement of the prostate gland Ask a physician or pharmacist before use if you are ■ taking sedatives or tranquilizers When using this product ■ you may get drowsy ■ avoid alcoholic beverages ■ be careful when driving a motor vehicle or operating machinery ■ alcohol, sedatives, and tranquilizers may increase the drowsiness effect If pregnant or breast-feeding , ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Do not use
Do not use in children under 12 years of age unless directed by a physician
Ask a doctor before use
Ask a doctor before use if you have ■ glaucoma ■ a breathing problem such as emphysema or chronic bronchitis ■ difficulty in urination due to enlargement of the prostate gland
Ask a doctor or pharmacist
Ask a physician or pharmacist before use if you are ■ taking sedatives or tranquilizers
When using this product
When using this product ■ you may get drowsy ■ avoid alcoholic beverages ■ be careful when driving a motor vehicle or operating machinery ■ alcohol, sedatives, and tranquilizers may increase the drowsiness effect
Pregnancy or breast-feeding
If pregnant or breast-feeding , ask a health professional before use.
Keep out of reach of children
Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Directions
Directions To prevent motion sickness take it at least one hour before traveling Adults and children 12 years of age and over: take 1 to 2 (25 to 50 mg) tablets once daily, or as directed by a physician.
Inactive ingredients
Inactive ingredients acesulfame potassium, erythritol, hydroxypropyl cellulose, colloidal silicon dioxide, mannitol, menthol, sodium stearyl fumarate, yellow ferric oxide.
Label text from the FDA structured product label by CVS Pharmacy, Inc. (revised Dec 30, 2025). Long sections are shortened; the complete label is on DailyMed.
Active ingredients
- Meclizine Hydrochloride in 1 product
CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting NDC products (1)
| NDC | Strength & form | Labeler | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 59779-534 | Meclizine Hydrochloride 25 mg/1 Tablet, Orally Disintegrating | CVS Pharmacy, Inc. | OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG |
CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting recalls
- D-0323-2020 Nov 20, 2019 · Class III · Terminated
Subpotent Drug
Frequently asked questions
What is CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting used for?
Uses ■ For the prevention and treatment of the nausea, vomiting, or dizziness associated with motion sickness.
Who makes CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting?
CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting is listed by 1 labeler in the FDA NDC directory, including CVS Pharmacy, Inc..
Has CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting been recalled?
The FDA enforcement database lists 1 recall for CVS Motion Sickness Fast Melting, most recently D-0323-2020 (class iii): Subpotent Drug